SINGAPORE, 19 FEBRUARY 2018: The Singapore Primary Schools Sports Council (SPSSC) / Football Association of Singapore (FAS) National School Football Championship 2018 (Junior Girls) will kick off this February with four schools taking part for the first time.

Held from 26 February to 11 April 2018, the tournament will see an increase in the number of participating teams this year. In addition to the nine participating teams last year, teams from Fuhua Primary, Jurong West Primary, Lianhua Primary and Ngee Ann Primary Schools will also join the fray, making a total of 13 teams.

Grassroots and Womens Football General Manager Ms Julie Teo said: “It is encouraging to note that more schools have started girls’ football as a co-curricular activity as we have been promoting and calling for more participation in football among girls through football clinics and outreach programmes. I look forward to seeing an exciting competition among teams in the Junior Girls’ Championship but more importantly, I hope the girls will enjoy the games as well as the experience of playing football in a fun environment.”

Please see below the fixtures for the SPSSC/FAS National School Football Championship 2018 (Junior Girls):

Group A

Group B

Telok Kurau Primary School

Haig Girls’ Primary School

Admiralty Primary School

Coral Primary School

Westwood Primary School

Cedar Primary School

Ngee Ann Primary School

Lianhua Primary School

Tanjong Katong Primary School

Yangzheng Primary School

Fuhua Primary School

Jurong West Primary School

Yio Chu Kang Primary School

 

GRP

DATE

TIME

TEAMS

VENUE

A

26 February 2018

Monday

3.15pm

Telok Kurau

Admiralty

Kallang Field

4.15pm

Yio Chu Kang

Tanjong Katong

3.15pm

Ngee Ann

Fuhua

B

4.15pm

Cedar

Haig Girls’

3.15pm

Lianhua

Jurong West

4.15pm

Coral

Yangzheng

A

28 February 2018

Wednesday

3.15pm

Telok Kurau

Yio Chu Kang

HYFA

3.15pm

Admiralty

Tanjong Katong

Kallang Field

B

4.15pm

Haig Girls’

Yangzheng

3.15pm

Coral

Lianhua

4.15pm

Cedar

Jurong West

A

5 March 2018

Monday

3.15pm

Telok Kurau

Tanjong Katong

B

4.15pm

Yangzheng

Cedar

3.15pm

Jurong West

Coral

4.15pm

Haig Girls’

Lianhua

A

7 March 2018

Wednesday

3.15pm

Yio Chu Kang

Ngee Ann

B

3.15pm

Coral

Cedar

4.15pm

Jurong West

Haig Girls’

A

19 March 2018

Monday

3.15pm

Tanjong Katong

Westwood

4.15pm

Fuhua

Admiralty

3.15pm

Telok Kurau

Ngee Ann

B

4.15pm

Yangzheng

Jurong West

A

21 March 2018

Wednesday

4.15pm

Ngee Ann

Tanjong Katong

3.15pm

Fuhua

Telok Kurau

4.15pm

Admiralty

Westwood

B

3.15pm

Cedar

Lianhua

3.15pm

Haig Girls’

Coral

B

23 March 2018

Friday

3.15pm

Lianhua

Yangzheng

A

26 March 2018

Monday

3.15pm

Tanjong Katong

Fuhua

4.15pm

Westwood

Ngee Ann

3.15pm

Admiralty

Yio Chu Kang

A

28 March 2018

Wednesday

3.15pm

Westwood

Telok Kurau

3.15pm

Admiralty

Ngee Ann

4.15pm

Yio Chu Kang

Fuhua

2 April 2018

Monday

3.15pm

Westwood

Yio Chu Kang

HYFA

4 April 2018

Wednesday

3.15pm

Westwood

Fuhua

 

Semi-Finals

TBC

3.15pm

Group A Winner

Group B Runner-Up

TBC

3.15pm

Group B Winner

Group A Runner-Up

Third Place Play-off

TBC

3.15pm

Loser SF1

Loser SF2

TBC

Final

TBC

4.30pm

Winner SF1

Winner SF2

TBC