Domestic Competitions ● Jul 10, 2019

‘C’ Division Girls Championships Gets Underway

Share

SINGAPORE, 10 JULY 2019 ā€“ Organised by the Singapore Schools Sports Council and Football Association of Singapore, the National Inter-School ā€˜Cā€™ Division Girls Football Championships 2019 kicks off today and ends on 26 August 2019.

The 11 competing teams have been drawn into two groups for the round-robin group stage, where the top two teams of each group will subsequently proceed to the knockout stage.

For the first time in the tournament, teams that fail to progress past the group stage will continue to compete in play-off matches. This adjustment to the competition format provides teams with more playing opportunities.

Group A Group B
Bowen Secondary School Queensway Secondary School
Dunman Secondary School Woodlands Secondary School
Spectra Secondary School Methodist Girls’ School
Meridian Secondary School Tampines Secondary School
Deyi Secondary School Northlight School
Whitley Secondary School

Grp Date Time Teams Venue
A 10 July 2019 Wednesday 3.00 pm Spectra Bowen Spectra Secondary School
3.00 pm Dunman Deyi Meridian Secondary School
4.30 pm Meridian Whitley
B 15 July 2019 Monday 3.00 pm Northlight Tampines Woodlands Secondary School
4.30 pm Methodist Girls’ Woodlands
A 17 July 2019 Wednesday 3.00 pm Bowen Deyi Meridian Secondary School
4.30 pm Dunman Meridian
3.00 pm Spectra Whitley Spectra Secondary School
B 22 July 2019 Monday 3.00 pm Tampines Methodist Girls’ Queensway Secondary School
4.30 pm Queensway Woodlands
A 24 July 2019 Wednesday 3.00 pm Deyi Spectra Spectra Secondary School
3.00 pm Whitley Dunman Meridian Secondary School
4.30 pm Bowen Meridian
B 29 July 2019 Monday 3.00 pm Queensway Northlight Woodlands Secondary School
4.30 pm Woodlands Tampines
A 31 July 2019 Wednesday 3.00 pm Deyi Whitley Spectra Secondary School
4.30 pm Spectra Meridian
3.00 pm Bowen Dunman Meridian Secondary School
B 5 August 2019 Monday 3.00 pm Methodist Girls’ Queensway Woodlands Secondary School
4.30 pm Woodlands Northlight
A 7 August 2019 Wednesday 3.00 pm Meridian Deyi Meridian Secondary School
3.00 pm Whitley Bowen Spectra Secondary School
4.30 pm Dunman Spectra
B 14 August 2019 Wednesday 3.00 pm Northlight Methodist Girls’ Queensway Secondary School
4.30 pm Tampines Queensway
SF1 19 August 2019 Monday 3.00 pm Grp A Winner Grp B Runner-up TBC
SF2 4.30 pm Grp B Winner Grp A Runner-up
Play-offs 3.00 pm 3rd of Grp A 3rd of Grp B
4.30 pm 4th of Grp A 4th of Grp B
3.00 pm 5th of Grp A 5th of Grp B
3rd/4th 26 August 2019 Monday 3.00 pm Loser SF1 Loser SF2
Final 4.30 pm Winner SF1 Winner SF2

*subject to changes